Privacy Policy

As a member of CCI/Canada, you may be wondering what we're doing with the information you provide us. CCI/Canada believes that your privacy is important for you as an individual and as an organization. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is treated professionally. To safeguard the personal information entrusted to the Christian Camping International/Canada (CCI/Canada) and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and any other applicable legislation, CCI/Canada is committed to the following principles: 

Any inquiry, request or concern related to privacy matters should be made to CCI/Canada at the national office at

The CCI/Canada Privacy Policy will be available on our website or a paper copy is available upon request from the national office. 

CCI/Canada, its directors, officers, employees, and volunteers are required to comply with the principles and this policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided by CCI/Canada. Other persons or organizations who act for, or on behalf of, CCI/Canada are also required to comply with the principles and this policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided for CCI/Canada. 

Identifying Purposes
CCI/Canada primarily collects business information on camps, conference centres, businesses, and organizations. Additionally, we collect personal information from individuals who are personal members of CCI/Canada and occasionally some personal information for the contact people at a member organization. This information is collected to fulfill our services to our members including but not limited to mailings, email newsletters, website listing, and notices of events or promotion. 

CCI/Canada strives to ensure that all information collected from our applications is with the knowledge and consent of the individual. An individual may alter or change their consent at any time or opt out of any program that they do not wish their information used for. When filling out the associates' portion of the membership application the camp or conference director must ensure that all associates listed have consented to their information being supplied to CCI/Canada. 

Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by CCI/Canada. Information shall primarily be collected through membership applications. 

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as is lawful. Personal information shall not be disclosed to third parties without express consent of the individual. 

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. It is important that you help us maintain up to date and accurate information in our database. 

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information including limited access to information on a need to know basis, passwords on computers, and locks on filing cabinets, as necessary.

CCI/Canada shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. 

Individual Access
CCI/Canada will, upon request, inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance
An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual accountable for the CCI/Canada's compliance.